Manufacturing – Greenville Area Development Corporation

Harvard Business Review identified the Greenville-Spartanburg Area as the model of a manufacturing community because of four key factors:

  • Visionary Leadership
  • Hospitable Business Climate with Positive Work Ethic
  • Customized Training and Upgrading of WorkersÂ’ Skills
  • Collaboration within the Business Community and between Government and Business

Largest Manufacturing Employers in Greenville County

CompanyEmployeesProduct / Service
Michelin North America*7,120HQ, Radial tires, R&D
GE Power3,400Gas turbines
Sealed Air Corp - Cryovac Division1,300Plastic bags and plastic film
Magna / Drive Automotive*1,000Motor Vehicle Bodies and Parts
Bosch Rexroth780Fluid pumps and motors
Mitsubishi Polyester Film, Inc700Polyester film
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Co.500Aircraft mainenance & modification
Hubbell Lighting, Inc.500Lighting manufacturers
Nutra Manufacturing, Inc.460Vitamins and supplements
PL Developments450Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Products
Bausch & Lomb, Inc.400Eye Care Products
Confluence Outdoor, LLC400Boats and Boating Accessories

* Includes Multiple Locations | Source: Manufacturers News and GADC, June 7, 2019.

Largest Manufacturing Employers in Upstate Region

CompanyEmployeesCountyProduct / Service
BMW Manufacturing>5,000SpartanburgAutomobiles
Michelin North America>5,000MultipleRadial tires, Headquarters, R&D
GE Power2,500 to 5,000GreenvilleGas turbines / engineering
Duke Energy2,500 to 5,000MultiplePower generation
Milliken & Company2,500 to 5,000MultipleTextile Mfg / R&D
Sealed Air Corp - Cryovac1,000 to 2,500MultiplePlastic bags & film
Robert Bosch Corp1,000 to 2,500MultipleAutomotive components
Electrolux1,000 to 2,500AndersonRefrigerators
The Timken Company1,000 to 2,500MultipleScrew machine parts
Nestle USA1,000 to 2,500CherokeeFrozen prepared food
Magna International1,000 to 2,500MultipleExterior and interior automotive component manufacturing
DAA Draexlmaier Automotive of America1,000 to 2,500SpartanburgAutomotive interior and plastic components
Eaton Corp.1,000 to 2,500MultipleElectrical component manufacturing

Source: Manufacturers News, SC Upstate Alliance and GADC, June 7, 2019.

Facility Count by Manufacturing Sector, Greenville County and Greenville MSA, 2016 (2nd Quarter)

Manufacturing SectorNAICSFacilities in Greenville CountyFacilities in the Greenville MSA
Food Manufacturing3113549
Beverage, and Tobacco Product Manufacturing312510
Textile Mills3132249
Textile Product Mills3142127
Apparel Manufacturing3151216
Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing31633
Wood Product Manufacturing3211235
Paper Manufacturing3221423
Printing and Related Support Activities3236091
Chemical Manufacturing3255474
Plastics and Rubber Manufacturing3264674
Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing3272748
Primary Metal Manufacturing331817
Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing332108194
Machinery Manufacturing33377120
Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing3343550
Electrical Equipment, Appliance, and Component3352636
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing3363155
Furniture and Related Product Manufacturing3373745
Miscellaneous Manufacturing3395882
Total6911,098

Greenville MSA is comprised of Greenville, Anderson, Laurens, and Pickens County | Source: SC DEW, February, 2017.

Employment by Manufacturing Sector, Greenville County and Greenville MSA, 2016 (2nd Quarter)

IndustryNAICSEmployment in Greenville CountyEmployment in the Greenville MSA
Food Manufacturing3111,5102,338
Beverage, and Tobacco Product Manufacturing31247109
Textile Mills3131,1084,013
Textile Product Mills314453991
Apparel Manufacturing315291351
Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing31699
Wood Product Manufacturing321190914
Paper Manufacturing3227401,642
Printing and Related Support Activities3237151,278
Chemical Manufacturing3253,6974,773
Plastics and Rubber Manufacturing3264,2677,840
Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing3276361,334
Primary Metal Manufacturing33176607
Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing3323,0685,602
Machinery Manufacturing3335,6828,223
Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing3341,3932,116
Electrical Equipment, Appliance, and Component3351,3642,859
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing3362,8989,283
Furniture and Related Product Manufacturing337776869
Miscellaneous Manufacturing3397081,152
Total29,58856,303

Greenville MSA is comprised of Greenville, Anderson, Laurens, and Pickens County | Source: SC DEW , February, 2017.

Would you like more information about existing business & industry?

Please contact us to learn more. If you are seeking a job in the Greenville, SC area, take a look at our jobs board website.