Manufacturing – Greenville Area Development Corporation

Harvard Business Review identified the Greenville-Spartanburg Area as the model of a manufacturing community because of four key factors:

  • Visionary Leadership
  • Hospitable Business Climate with Positive Work Ethic
  • Customized Training and Upgrading of WorkersÂ’ Skills
  • Collaboration within the Business Community and between Government and Business

Largest Manufacturing Employers in Greenville County

CompanyEmployeesProduct / Service
Michelin North America*4,100Radial tires, headquarters, R&D
GE Power3,400Gas turbines
Sealed Air Corp - Cryovac Division1,300Plastic bags and plastic film
Magna / Drive Automotive*950Motor Vehicle Bodies and Parts
House of Raeford (Columbia Farms)825Processed poultry
Bosch Rexroth780Fluid pumps and motors
Lockheed Martin Aircraft700Aircraft maint.& modification
Nutra Mfg USA660Vitamins and supplements
Honeywell*645Gas turbine components
Mitsubishi Polyester Film600Polyester film
Hartness International (Illinois Tools Works)500Packaging machinery
Kemet Electronics400Capacitors
Confluence400Boating and boating accessories
Bausch & Lomb400Eye care products

* Includes Multiple Locations | Source: Manufacturers News and GADC, February, 2017.

Largest Manufacturing Employers in Upstate Region

CompanyEmployeesCountyProduct / Service
BMW Manufacturing8,000SpartanburgAutomobiles
Michelin North America6,340MultipleRadial tires, Headquarters, R&D
GE Power3,400GreenvilleGas turbines / engineering
Sealed Air Corp - Cryovac3,400MultiplePlastic bags & film
Duke Energy3,200MultiplePower generation
Milliken & Company2,500MultipleTextile Mfg / R&D
Robert Bosch Corp1,980MultipleAutomotive components
Electrolux1,950AndersonRefrigerators
The Timken Company1,500MultipleScrew machine parts
Nestle USA1,300CherokeeFrozen prepared food

Source: Manufacturers News, SC Upstate Alliance and GADC, February, 2017.

Facility Count by Manufacturing Sector, Greenville County and Greenville MSA, 2016 (2nd Quarter)

Manufacturing SectorNAICSFacilities in Greenville CountyFacilities in the Greenville MSA
Food Manufacturing3113549
Beverage, and Tobacco Product Manufacturing312510
Textile Mills3132249
Textile Product Mills3142127
Apparel Manufacturing3151216
Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing31633
Wood Product Manufacturing3211235
Paper Manufacturing3221423
Printing and Related Support Activities3236091
Chemical Manufacturing3255474
Plastics and Rubber Manufacturing3264674
Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing3272748
Primary Metal Manufacturing331817
Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing332108194
Machinery Manufacturing33377120
Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing3343550
Electrical Equipment, Appliance, and Component3352636
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing3363155
Furniture and Related Product Manufacturing3373745
Miscellaneous Manufacturing3395882
Total6911,098

Greenville MSA is comprised of Greenville, Anderson, Laurens, and Pickens County | Source: SC DEW, February, 2017.

Employment by Manufacturing Sector, Greenville County and Greenville MSA, 2016 (2nd Quarter)

IndustryNAICSEmployment in Greenville CountyEmployment in the Greenville MSA
Food Manufacturing3111,5102,338
Beverage, and Tobacco Product Manufacturing31247109
Textile Mills3131,1084,013
Textile Product Mills314453991
Apparel Manufacturing315291351
Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing31699
Wood Product Manufacturing321190914
Paper Manufacturing3227401,642
Printing and Related Support Activities3237151,278
Chemical Manufacturing3253,6974,773
Plastics and Rubber Manufacturing3264,2677,840
Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing3276361,334
Primary Metal Manufacturing33176607
Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing3323,0685,602
Machinery Manufacturing3335,6828,223
Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing3341,3932,116
Electrical Equipment, Appliance, and Component3351,3642,859
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing3362,8989,283
Furniture and Related Product Manufacturing337776869
Miscellaneous Manufacturing3397081,152
Total29,58856,303

Greenville MSA is comprised of Greenville, Anderson, Laurens, and Pickens County | Source: SC DEW , February, 2017.

Would you like more information about existing business & industry?

Please contact us to learn more. If you are seeking a job in the Greenville, SC area, take a look at our jobs board website.