Distribution & Logistics – Greenville Area Development Corporation

Distribution Centers

Selected CompaniesProduct / Services
Atlas Cold StorageRefrigerated products
C&S Wholesale (BiLo Distribution)Food products
Colgate - PalmoliveHousehold products
Diversified Distribution SystemsRetail products
Expert MedMedical products
Greenco Beverage CompanyBeverages
KI LogisticsLogistics facility
Lanxess (formerly Bayer Corporation)Industrial Products
Nissan North America IncAuto parts distribution
Pet DairyDairy products
ScanSourceTechnology products
Sun City ProduceFood products
Sunland Logistics Solutions3PL
Super Duper IncEducation materials, catalog sales
SYNNEXIT Products
Warehouse Services Inc (WSI)3PL / Warehouse services
WW GraingerIndustrial Products

Source: GADC, February, 2017

Logistics

Greenville’s location along I-85, the southeast’s major freight corridor, provides the area with a large, consistent supply of trucks from numerous specialized trucking carriers serving the United States.  There are over 70 freight lines in the Greenville-Spartanburg area, half of which have terminals.

  • One-day trucking service reaches 44 percent of the country’s population and 27 percent of the nation’s manufacturing output.
  • Overnight trucking service is available to most of the southeast.
  • All major eastern markets are within two traveling days.
Company NameDriversLocation
AAA Cooper Transportation2,205*-Duncan, SC
ABF Freight System Inc6,897*Greer, SC
Am-Can Transport Service (DBA Greatwide Freight)215*Williamston, SC
Belue Trucking97Spartanburg, SC
John Cheeseman Trucking Inc260*Duncan, SC
Cranston Trucking Co.35*Greenville, SC
Deshields Trucking Co.2Greenville, SC
DMX Transportation53Duncan, SC
Dunk Pye Transportation3Greenville, SC
Estes Express Lines6,542*Greer, SC
Golden Strip Transfer Inc.20Simpsonville, SC
Gould Transportation4Greenville, SC
Greenwood Motor Lines (dba R+L Carriers)4,774*Greenville, SC
Interstate Cartage Company10Greenville, SC
Marlow Trucking Company22Spartanburg, SC
Midland Transport20Anderson, SC
Owen-Kennedy Inc.10Piedmont, SC
Palmetto State Transport110Greenville, SC
Piedmont Express Inc8Greenville, SC
Quickway Carriers 204*Simpsonville, SC
Rapid Service7Greer, SC
SAIA Motor Freight Lines4,317*Greer, SC
Service Transport139Greer, SC
Southeastern Freight Lines3,802*Greenville, SC
Swafford Trucking Inc23Greer, SC
Upstate Trucking Inc.131Greenville, SC
Waggoners Trucking-Greer, SC
Whitaker Transportation31Spartanburg, SC

* Total drivers company-wide (not limited to Upstate location)

 Source: US Department of Transportation, www.safersys.org, Yellow Pages, Updated Dec. 2015

 

From distribution centers to warehousing facilities, Greenville County, South Carolina is well positioned to meet the needs of businesses in the logistics industry thanks to an extensive transportation infrastructure, a convenient location, favorable labor costs, and a number of additional advantages unique to the area. Look to Greenville, SC to advance your organization’s logistics operations.

Accessibility is vitally important to the success of logistics operations such as distribution centers and warehousing facilities, and Greenville, SC provides convenient access to major markets throughout the country. Situated in the northwest corner of South Carolina along the mega-growth I-85 corridor, the county is centered between Atlanta, GA to the south (145 miles) and Charlotte, NC to the north (92 miles).  The county seat of Greenville is located only 200 miles from the port city of Charleston. Greenville is located within two driving days of 2/3 of the US population.

Interstate and Highways

The Upstate of South Carolina has over 14,000 miles of state and county maintained highways. Among these are several major interstate systems.  Interstate I-85 is the backbone of the manufacturing region.  Passing through the Upstate, I-85 stretches from Richmond, VA to Atlanta, GA and southern Alabama and connects the southeast with the northeast.  Greenville also connects with I-26 to the south, allowing access to the South Carolina ports.  The Southern Connector (part of I-185), a privately developed 17-mile toll road, has opened up the southern part of the county for industrial development.  An aggressive land use plan, including a state-of-the-art business and technology park, is in place for this area.

Inland Port – Greer

A full-service port terminal located in Greer, SC,  212 miles inland from the Port of Charleston. The Inland Port is operated by the SC Ports Authority as a container yard and exclusive daily rail service is provided by Norfolk Southern to the Port of Charleston.

Port of Charleston

As the fourth busiest container port in the nation, the Port of Charleston handles more than $3 million in cargo every hour. The Port offers the deepest channels in the region – capable of accommodating 8,000teu ships – and provides convenient access to global markets. By 2019, the Port of Charleston will have the deepest harbor on the East Coast at 52 feet.

Railroads

Greenville County is served by two major railroads, Norfolk-Southern and CSX Transportation, and a short-line railroad, Carolina Piedmont. Norfolk-Southern provides daily service to the Port of Charleston. All major metropolitan areas in the United States are accessible within three to six days by rail.

Airports

GSP International Airport (GSP)
South Carolina’s largest airport, the Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport (GSP) is the major aviation facility in the Upstate.  Located along I-85, GSP provides both passenger and cargo service.  The airport is served by six passenger airlines and four cargo airlines.  With a recent $100 million expansion, the airport’s runway now measures 11,001 feet and is capable of handling any aircraft flying today.

GSP International Airport is well located as a consolidation / distribution point for both air cargo and truck shipments.  GSP is the perfect choice for companies looking to serve businesses along the I-85 corridor while avoiding the congestion and high costs associated with nearby gateway airports such as Atlanta International and Charlotte International.

Some of the advantages GSP offers are a quicker customs clearance, abundant aircraft ramp space, room for new development opportunities in a secure and modern environment. GSP has a Business Development Team that is available as your first contact point with the airport and can offer guidance on FAA procedures, US CBP requirements, airport service providers and customer relations.

GSP features an 11,001 by 150 foot primary runway able to accommodate Group 6 aircraft with a category IIIb precision instrument approach. Existing air cargo facilities include a 25 dock 38,600 SF joint use facility. The GSP Air Cargo Center is a Foreign Trade Zone (FTZ 38) and there is also a new Container freight Station. Federal inspection services located at the airport the United Sates Department of Agriculture (USDA). Services are available 24 hours per day, seven days a week, and most shipment can clear Customs in less than two hours.

Future improvements could include an 8,200 foot parallel runway east of the existing runway with a 213 acre air cargo complex located between the two runways. The cargo complex is designed to accommodate 44 freight parking positions and 852,400 SF of cargo building. An additional 90,000 SF expansion of the existing cargo building is also proposed.

Greenville Downtown Airport (GMU)
Located adjacent to the TD Convention Center and only three miles from Greenville’s Central Business District, the Greenville Downtown Airport (GMU) serves as the “Corporate Gateway” to Greenville.  GMU is a modern and attractive facility with a wide variety of tenants that offer a full range of aviation services. GMU is the busiest General Aviation Airport in the state.

Donaldson Field at SC TAC
The SC Technology and Aviation Center (SC TAC) features a public airport designed to meet a variety of aviation-related business needs. Donaldson Field has an 8,000 foot primary runway that can handle virtually any landing gear configured aircraft and it has a Category 1 Instrument Landing System. SC TAC is also well suited for air freight/cargo services as well as aviation MRO and other aviation-related business needs.

Another key advantage of Greenville, SC is the low cost of doing business in the region. For businesses in the logistics industry, factors such as low fuel costs and low warehouse facility lease costs are particularly attractive.

Warehouse Lease Costs

Average Asking Direct Lease Rate for Warehouse/Distribution – $2.71 SF (4th quarter 2016)
Source: Greenville-Spartanburg Industrial MarketView, CBRE The Furman Company

Fuel Costs (as of February 27, 2017)
Gasoline prices per gallon: US Average – $2.286 / Greenville SC Metro Area – $2.016
Diesel prices per gallon: US Average – $2.517 / Greenville, SC Metro Area – $2.288
Source: AAA

South Carolina has the lowest gas and diesel taxes in the nation (combined local, state and federal cents per gallon.
Source: American Petroleum Institute

Available Resources for Exporters
The South Carolina Department of Commerce has a Business Services team committed to increasing global opportunities for South Carolina companies. Their international trade expertise can help companies of all sizes identify potential markets and customers through a number of export services that have proven to be successful:

  • Organizing seminars and conferences and offering trade counseling
  • Guidance and market research on product export potential, methods, procedures and logistics
  • Organizing international trade missions with companies for overseas sales meetings

Labor Costs
2015 Occupational Employment and Wages
Greenville MSA – Greenville, Anderson, Laurens and Pickens Counties

Occupational DescriptionTotal EmploymentMean Hourly WageMean Annual WageMedian Hourly WageMedian Annual Wage
General and Operations Managers6,580$47.78$99,380$37.32$77,630
Transportation, Storage and Distribution Managers190$47.07$97,910$44.02$91,560
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers and Material Movers, Hand550$23.47$48,820$21.19$44,080
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material -Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators560$26.05$54,190$26.15$54,400
Logisticians470$30.98$64,430$29.47$61,290
Customer Service Representatives11,290$15.47$32,170$13.96$29,030
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire and Ambulance390$16.47$34,260$16.21$33,710
Shipping, Receiving and Traffic Clerks2,000$15.53$32,310$15.20$31,610
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers4,530$11.99$24,930$10.97$22,820
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,950$16.39$34,080$15.02$31,230
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists430$19.09$39,710$18.15$37,760
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,130$19.16$39,850$17.53$36,740
Light Truck or Delivery Service Drivers2,760$15.16$31,540$13.90$28,910
Laborers and Freight, Stock and Material Movers, Hand11,670$12.73$26,480$11.91$24,770
Packers and Packagers, Hand2,740$11.58$24,080$10.53$21,890
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment710$10.51$21,870$9.91$20,620

Source: 2015 National Occupational Statistics Survey, US Bureau of Labor Statistics

Greenville Spartanburg International (GSP)
Upstate SC currently benefits from the following cargo operations and services at GSP

  • Scheduled All-Cargo Carriers:
    • FedEx
    • UPS
  • Scheduled Combination Carriers*:
    • Delta
    • Southwest
  • Non-scheduled All-Cargo Carriers**:
    • Northern Air Cargo
    • Ameristar
    • Kalitta
    • IFL Group
    • USA Jet
    • SRX
    • Alliance
  • Cargo Ground Support:
    • GSP Aviation Services Group

* There are other scheduled passenger carriers at GSP that carry cargo but these two carriers service GSP with full-sized aircraft – thus increasing their cargo lift capabilities.

** These are all-cargo carriers that we have recently provided ground support for on a non-scheduled basis to support some of the major Upstate manufacturers. There are actually more than what I listed but these are some of the major players.

SC TAC

  • Ground Freight Companies:
    • Locke Transport
    • Suttle Leasing
  • Air Cargo Companies:
    • Ameristar
    • Amerijet

Pick-up / Delivery Services

  • Federal Express
  • United Parcel Service
  • US Postal Service
  • DHL Worldwide Express

Logistics Companies
There are numerous asset-based and non asset-based logistic companies located in the Greenville area.

Trucking Companies
There are over 50 trucking companies serving the Greenville area.

Existing Distribution Companies – Greenville County

  • Allenberg Cotton
  • Berringer Aero USA
  • BI-LO Distribution
  • Carolina Biofuels
  • Coast Apparel
  • Confluence Watersports
  • Greenco Beverage
  • IPS Packaging
  • KI Logistics
  • Lanxess
  • Nifty-Lift
  • Nissan North America
  • Pepsi Co
  • Pet Dairy
  • ScanSource
  • Sun City Produce
  • Super Duper Publications
  • SYNNEX
  • WW Grainger

Upstate Distribution Companies

  • addidas America – Spartanburg
  • Amazon – Spartanburg
  • Capsugel – Greenwood
  • Caterpillar – Laurens
  • Dish Network – Spartanburg
  • Dollar General – Union
  • FedEx Ground Packaging – Spartanburg
  • Fuji Film – Greenwood
  • JM Smith – Spartanburg
  • Nutra – Anderson
  • ResMed – Spartanburg
  • Sterilite – Laurens
  • Taylor Made Golf – Spartanburg
  • Techtronic – Anderson
  • Timken – Spartanburg
  • Walgreens – Anderson
  • Walmart – Laurens

3rd Party Logistics Companies – Greenville County

  • Eastern Distribution
  • Piedmont Distribution
  • Sunland Distribution
  • UTI Integrated Logistics
  • Warehouse Services

Upstate 3rd Party Logistics Companies

  • Benore Logistics Systems
  • 2AM Group LLC

Trucking Companies / Freight Forwarders

  • Benore Logistics
  • UTI
  • Sunland Distribution
CompanyAddressCountyEmpSq Footage
Allenberg Cotton Company120 Orion StreetGreenville600,000
Americold1619 Antioch Church RoadGreenville35224,320
Lanxess (Bayer)103 Harrison Bridge RdGreenville30113,000
C&S Wholesale (BiLo)208 BiLo Blvd and South Park DriveGreenville950800,000
Diamond Hill Plywood2706 Whitehorse RoadGreenville1480,000
Expert Med101 Park Place CtGreenville3020,000
Josten's (Sunland)101 Harrison Bridge RoadGreenville15126,500
NiftyLift32 Concourse Way (Greer)Greenville1510,000
Nissan North America52 Bruce RdGreenville45166,000
Pepsi Cola751 State Park RoadGreenville11075,000
Pet Dairy4613 Dairy RoadGreenville7524,000
Super Duper Inc.5201 Pelham RdGreenville62200,000
Sun City Produce920 Matrix ParkwayGreenville113,600
Watermark6400 Augusta RoadGreenville40100,000
WW Grainger101 Southchase BlvdGreenville4251,000,000
ScanSourcePelham RoadGreenville430240,000
KI LogisticsMatrix ParkwayGreenville149208,000
Eastern Distribution*Donaldson CenterGreenville500,000
Piedmont Distribution2819 Wade Hampton BlvdGreenville
Sunland Distribution*2605 Old Anderson RdGreenville500,000
UTI Integrated Logistics*355 Woodruff RdGreenville761,500
Warehouse Services*58 Burty RoadGreenville840,400
John Perkins Industries*712 Antioch Church RoadGreenville236,000
Piedmont Storage and Repack3056 Fork Shoals RoadGreenville132,000

* Multiple Locations

CompanyCountyEmpSq Footage
WalgreensAnderson524600,000
Footware Distribution ServicesCherokee300
FujifilmGreenwood950500,000
Wal-MartLaurens10001,000,000
Adidas AmericaSpartanburg15001,900,000
ResMedSpartanburg90260,000
TimkenSpartanburg150300,000
Atlantic BeveragesSpartanburg300260,000
Dollar GeneralUnion4501,100,000
SteriliteLaurens800
AmazonSpartanburg10001,000,000
Capsugel DistributionGreenwood663
Dish NetworkSpartanburg
FedEx Ground Package SystemSpartanburg22+219254,00

Would you like more information about existing business & industry?

Please contact us to learn more. If you are seeking a job in the Greenville, SC area, take a look at our jobs board website.